OUR INGREDIENTS

Kukui oil

Kukui Oil has been used by Hawaiians for centuries to keep skin soft and smooth. Traditionally, newborn babies were bathed in the oil as a means of protection from the harsh sun, drying winds and salt water.

This treasured health and beauty secret is still produced today in the same pure form as it was centuries ago. The Kukui Oil used by Connock London is sourced from a small factory on the Hawaiian island of Oahu. The Connock family has worked with this supplier for over 20 years and Amanda has visited them several times.

Kukui Oil has outstanding skin-conditioning properties: it is an excellent emollient, highly penetrating to the skin, and it improves skin suppleness and elasticity as well as soothing minor skin irritations. The oil contains very high levels of linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids, Omega-3 and Omega-6. This unique blend of essential fatty acids helps control skin barrier functions and seals in elevated levels of moisture without leaving a greasy film.

Found in: Bath Oil Body Lotion Body Oil Body Wash Hand Cream Soaps Wonder Balm

Tamanu oil

The Tamanu Tree is native to countries of the South Pacific. The rich oil, which is pressed from the dried kernels, has been used by Pacific Islanders for thousands of years as a topical skin remedy. The oil absorbs readily leaving skin soft, smooth and glowing without any residual greasiness. Tamanu Oil also possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating healing and the growth of healthy skin. Polynesian women apply Tamanu Oil topically to promote smooth, clear and blemish-free skin.

Squalane

Squalane is an odourless, colourless, non-greasy oil derived from olives. Our body produces a small amount of Squalane but this diminishes when we get older, starting in our twenties. Squalane is required by our skin to keep it moisturised and to fight ageing.

Squalane is suitable for all skin types, including acne prone skin. The oil will keep skin moist, wrinkle free and speed the healing of wounds leaving no oily residue. A unique antioxidant from olives also protects the skin from free-radical damage.

Since Olive Squalane's composition is very similar to human sebum, it can penetrate the skin extremely quickly to help fight dryness and boost new cell growth. It enhances skin elasticity and moisture retention while helping to prevent age spots.

Shea butter

Shea Butter has natural antioxidant properties and is said to contain a small quantity of Allantoin which is renowned for its healing qualities. It is also said to protect the skin against external aggressions, including the sun's harmful rays. It is an effective natural emollient that melts into the skin delivering a full spectrum of skin nutrients including Vitamins A and E.

Papaya extract

Our skin is constantly shedding dead and damaged cells so new and healthy ones can take over. As we age, this process slows down and the accumulated layers of dead skin grow thicker and stiffer. The skin begins to crease easily, forming fine lines and building up deep wrinkles. Papaya contains the enzyme Papain which dissolves dead skin cells, encouraging a smoother, healthier texture to the skin.

Monoi

Authentic Tahitian Monoi is made from soaking the petals of Gardenia (Tiare) flowers in Coconut Oil. Monoi is widely used among French Polynesians to keep skin and hair soft and fragrant. The Coconut Oil used is quickly absorbed into the skin, smoothing away dryness and leaving behind the beautiful fragrance of island flowers.


Mango butter

Mango butter melts at skin temperature, is highly moisturising and is a great source of essential fatty acids.

Macadamia oil

The fatty acid composition of Macadamia Oil is close to that of sebum, which makes it very gentle to the skin. Believed to be the best vegetable source of Palmitoleic Acid (fatty acid essential for cell rejuvenation), Macadamia Oil is reportedly able to slow down skin ageing.

Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin has been used in cosmetics and body care products for centuries to assist in retaining moisture and helping to pull oxygen into the skin. It is a natural emollient that adds a cooling effect on the skin.

Cocoa butter

The Cacao tree can be found growing in tropical regions throughout the world. The fruits yield cocoa butter, a tan coloured butter with a pleasant chocolate-like odour and a melting point at around body temperature. The moisturising abilities of Cocoa Butter are frequently recommended for prevention of stretch marks, treatment of chapped skin and lips, and as a daily moisturiser to prevent dry, itchy skin.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid made from Coconut Oil. It slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface.

Beeswax

Beeswax has antiseptic properties and can be used as a medicinal salve or ointment for burns and wounds. It also works well as an emollient as it protects the skin and helps seal in moisture.

Aloe barbadensis leaf juice

Aloe Vera is recognised for its potent moisturising, anti-inflammatory, hydrating and soothing properties. It also has remarkable healing abilities because it is a natural oxygenator (drawing and holding oxygen to the skin). For this same reason, it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in cosmetics. It is used to counteract wrinkles and soften the skin.

If you would like further information on any of the ingredients used in Connock London products please do not hesitate to contact us.